Sunday , February 25 2018
Home / Resources / Test Your Knowledge (page 9)

Test Your Knowledge

Take a quiz and test your knowledge on diabetes and related health concerns.

Question #845

Test Your Knowledge

The American Diabetes Association recommends many non-pregnant adults with type 2 diabetes work to achieve an A1C = 7%. Which one of the following glycemic patterns would support this goal? A) Fasting glucose less than 70, postprandial glucose less than 140, mean plasma glucose less than 120-140 B) Fasting glucose less than 126, postprandial glucose less than 200, mean plasma glucose less than 180 C) Fasting glucose less than 130, postprandial glucose less than 180, mean plasma glucose less than 150 -160 D) Fasting glucose less than 130, postprandial glucose less than 200, mean plasma glucose less than 150 -160 Did you get it right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »

Question #844

Test Your Knowledge

Which of the following is the correct diagnostic cut-point for diabetes? 1) A1C greater than or equal to 7% 2) Fasting plasma glucose (FPG) greater than or equal to 130 mg/dL 3) 2-hour plasma glucose greater than or equal to 200 mg/dL during an oral glucose tolerance test 4) Random plasma glucose greater than or equal to 300mg/dL in a patient with classics symptoms of hyperglycemia or hyperglycemic crisis Did you get it right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »

Question 843

Test Your Knowledge

In the fasting state, hyperglycemia is directly related to: 1. Increased hepatic glucose production 2. Defective insulin stimulation of target tissue glucose disposal 3. Decreased adipocyte lipolysis 4. Loss of pancreatic α-cell functionality Did you get it right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »

Question #842

Test Your Knowledge

Based upon a meta-analysis of cardiovascular outcomes in type 2 diabetes studies, findings suggest that a 15% relative risk reduction in nonfatal myocardial infarcts is associated with an A1C reduction of approximately: a) .50% b) 1.0% c) 1.5% d) 2.0% Did you get it right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »

Question #841

Test Your Knowledge

42 year old female, 5’ 4”, 275 lbs, BMI 47.2 kg/m2. History of hypertension, chronic low back pain, severe gastroesophageal reflux disease, depression and type 2 diabetes (diagnosed 2 years ago), and anxiety/depression. Medications include lisinopril 10 mg daily, oxycodone 5 mg TID prn, omeprazole 20 mg daily, metformin 500 mg BID, and paroxetine 20 mg daily. She has been actively working with her PCP on losing weight with diet modification and water aerobics but has only lost about 4% of her weight in the past 6 months. Current labs: (fasting) blood glucose 154 mg/dl, Hgb A1c 6.7 Creatinine 1.6, mg/dl and TSH of 3.6 U/ml. What is the best course of action?

Read More »

Question #840

Test Your Knowledge

More stringent hyperglycemia management (target A1C 6-6.5%) in type 2 diabetes might be supported by which one of the following factors: A. Long-standing disease duration B. Moderate-severe vascular complications C. Shorter life expectancy D. Absent-few comorbidities Are you right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »

Question #839

Test Your Knowledge

During the United Kingdom Prospective Diabetes Study (UKPDS), patients with type 2 diabetes were assigned to the intensive treatment arm (received a sulfonylurea or insulin, or metformin if overweight) or a conventional treatment arm (dietary interventions only). In the intensive treatment arm, which one of the following benefits became apparent only when a 10-year follow-up study was conducted? A. Reduced risk of microvascular complications B. Clinically lower overall BMI C. Reduced risk of myocardial infarction D. Lower overall mean A1C Did you get it right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »

Question #837

Test Your Knowledge

The list below indicates the ethnicities of the patients whose cases you have just reviewed over the past month. Please choose the correct order showing the relative risk of developing diabetes for each ethnicity in adults 20 years and older. Select one answer: [A] Non-Hispanic blacks, Hispanic, non-Hispanic whites, Asian American [B] Hispanic, Non-Hispanic blacks, non-Hispanic whites, Asian American [C] Non-Hispanic blacks, Hispanic, Asian American, non-Hispanic whites [D] Hispanic , Non-Hispanic blacks, Asian American, non-Hispanic whites Are you right? Follow the link to respond!

Read More »

Question #836

Test Your Knowledge

(Continued from Question #835) Mr. Fontello is an overweight, Caucasian 63-year-old patient who comes in for a 6-month check-up. He has a 12-year history of type 2 diabetes. He was diagnosed at age 33 with high blood pressure, but had never really done much about it as it was “too much of a hassle” and he felt “just fine.” At the time his diabetes was diagnosed, he was referred to a diabetes education program and was started on metformin, lovastatin, losartan and aspirin. He has an individualized A1C goal of 7%. Four years after diagnosis, pioglitazone was added to Mr. Fontello’s diabetes regimen. Three years ago, he came in for an appointment complaining of polyuria, polydipsia and fatigue with an office A1C of 9.3%. At that time he was started on nightly basal insulin detemir. Since that time, he has made concerted efforts to eat a healthy diet and get to the gym. Today, he reports his SBGM fasting plasma glucose levels are on target (FPG<130mg/dL). He also states that his feet always feel a little bit swollen. BP 128/78, HR 73, RR 19. Physical exam is remarkable for peripheral edema and mildly decreased pedal pulses. Current medications: metformin, pioglitazone, insulin detemir, lovastatin, losartan, aspirin. At today’s visit, his office A1C is 8.1%. A rapid-acting insulin analogue was added to his largest meal of the day. Labs taken last year show Mr. Fontello had a serum creatinine 1.2mg/dL with an eGFR 61mL/min. Today, his serum creatinine is 1.6 mg/dL and his eGFR is 44 mL/min. Because guidelines indicate when a patient’s eGFR falls below 60mL/min, dose reduction of medications should be considered, you decide to adjust Mr. Fontello’s medication. In type 2 diabetes, which one of the following medications does not need to be considered for dose reduction? Select one answer: A. Glyburide B. Metformin C. Insulin D. Pioglitazone E. Exenatide Are you right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »

Question 835

Test Your Knowledge

Mr. Fontello is an overweight, Caucasian 63-year old patient who comes in for a 6-month check-up. He has a 12-year history of type 2 diabetes. He was diagnosed at age 33 with high blood pressure, but had never really done much about it as it was “too much of a hassle” and he felt “just fine.” At the time his diabetes was diagnosed, he was referred to a diabetes education program and was started on metformin, lovastatin, losartan and aspirin. He has an individualized A1C goal of 7%. Four years after diagnosis, pioglitazone was added to Mr. Fontello’s diabetes regimen. Three years ago, he came in for an appointment complaining of polyuria, polydipsia and fatigue with an office A1C of 9.3%. At that time he was started nightly basal insulin detemir. Since that time, he has made concerted efforts to eat a healthy diet and get to the gym. Today, he reports his SBGM fasting plasma glucose levels are on target (FPG below 130mg/dL). He also states that his feet always feel a little bit swollen. BP 128/78, HR 73, RR 19. Physical exam is remarkable for peripheral edema and mildly decreased pedal pulses. Current medications: metformin, pioglitazone, insulin detemir, lovastatin, losartan, aspirin. At today’s visit, his office A1C is 8.1%. What changes would you recommend for his antihyperglycemic regimen? Select one answer: [A] Add a premixed insulin to all three meals of the day [B] Increase his detemir dose [C] Add a sulfonylurea to his regimen [D] Add a rapid-acting insulin analogue to his largest meal of the day Are you right? Follow the link to find out!

Read More »